Two employees in work meeting

Privacy

GEODIS commits to take all the necessary measures to respect your privacy and protect data you are communicating, in order to keep them confidential. This policy describes how we collect, use, and share the information you provide to us when you access and use our websites, applications, products, events, services, or other offerings (the “Services”), and how you can control the use and disclosure of such data.

The User is informed that the personal data processed for the Services are the object of a computerized processing under the responsibility of GEODIS, acting both as Data Controller under GDPR and as Service Provider under the CCPA or equivalent responsibility defined by applicable data protection regulation.

By utilizing our Services, you explicitly agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should discontinue use of our Services.

This Privacy Policy covers:

• Visiting our websites which display or link to this Privacy Policy;

• Visiting our offices and/or Warehouse Facilities;

• Receiving communications from GEODIS, including e-mails, texts, or fax;

• Registering for GEODIS events, including trade shows;

• Accessing Services provided by GEODIS;

• Using our applications or applications used for our Warehouse Management System, including Synapse, ConnectShip, MercuryGate, Manhattan and JDA1.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to job applicants and candidates who apply for employment with us, or to employees and non-employee workers, whose personal information is subject to different privacy notices, or any other service not explicitly mentioned in those terms.

PERSONAL DATA

You may be asked to provide us with certain information when accessing our Services or facilities. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to us that identifies you personally, including name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business (“Personal Data”). Personal Data can also include Navigational Information, where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational Information that is anonymized is not considered Personal Data. Navigational Information refers to information about your computer and your visits to our website and/or applications, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, length of visit, and pages viewed.

The User is informed that the provision of the first name, last name and e-mail address conditions the registration on the Website or the entrance in our facilities. Otherwise, the provision of the phone number, the name of Your company and the country is optional, a defect of answer will not prevent the User from accessing the requested services proposed on the Website.

The User undertakes to communicate accurate information. Each User is fully responsible for his login data concerning him. Unless proved otherwise, any connection to the Website or transmission of Personal Data made from the login information of the User, will be deemed to have been made by the latter.

PURPOSE AND LAWFULL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

GEODIS processes the Personal Data for the following purposes. These purposes each relate to a lawful basis for processing, as required under applicable law. The purposes include:

Type

Purposes

Legal bases

Delivering our Services

  • Allow You to access some of Our Services and describe our Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties
  • Establishing accounts to use the Services
  • Allow You to access our facilities.
  • Deliver our Services
  • Communicating with you in connection with the Service or as a result of a request
  • Sharing with our service providers that perform certain business functions or services on behalf and with whom are bound by contractual obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy
  • These processing are necessary for the performance of the contract between You and GEODIS or a contract between You and third party that has a contract with GEODIS.
  • These processing may also be necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by GEODIS to deliver the Service.

Enhancing our Services

  • Manage, protect, enhance and optimize the Website experience
  • Evaluating and improving the Service
  • To conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that helps us to enhance, operate, protects, make information decisions and report on the performance of our Services
  • These processing are necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by GEODIS. GEODIS considers that it has a legitimate interest in improving Our Services in order to preserve Our business operations and grow Our business. 

Protect our Services

  • Protect the Website and Your account from security incidents
  • Send You service-related messages, updates, security alerts and account notifications
  • Ensure the security of our facilities.
  • Maintaining a record of activities in connection with your use of the Site
  • These processing are necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by GEODIS. GEODIS considers that it has a legitimate interest in protecting Our Services in order to ensure the security and continuity of Our business operations, maintain a good relationship with Our users and under certain situation, answer to a legal obligation of notification.

Customize your experience and Inform you on our Services

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalizing our website or other applications you may use
  • Promote use of our Services to you and share promotional information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;
  • Send You promotional notifications about our products and services, marketing communications and newsletter
  • These processing are necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by GEODIS. GEODIS considers that it has a legitimate interest in ensuring that Our users are kept up to date with information about Our products and Services, as this helps Us to Our business operations and grow Our business.
  • Where We are required by law to obtain Your consent before sending you such information, We will rely upon such consent as our basis for processing.

Comply with legal obligations

  • Maintaining a record of activities in connection with your use of the Site
  • Send information to you regarding changes to our Privacy Policy;
  • To comply with a legal obligation, a court order, in order to exercise our legal claims, or to defend against legal claims
  • Meet various legal requirements
  • These processing are necessary to comply with a legal obligation defined by applicable Data Protection regulation, Consumer Protection, or a legal obligation related to the Service.

SHARING AND TRANSFERING THE PERSONAL DATA

GEODIS operates worldwide. Your Personal Data could thus be sent for storage and usage in countries in which GEODIS and our affiliates and partners operate, which you consent to by utilizing our Services.

To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer information internationally and allow access to that information from countries in which the GEODIS affiliated entities have operations for the purposes described in this policy. GEODIS would transfer information internationally to realize the purposes listed in section 2.

The Personal Data that you may communicate to us are destined solely for use by persons authorized by GEODIS. The User is informed that the Personal Data may be communicated to Our providers and partners. The transfer and the storage of Your Personal Data shall occur in compliance with this Privacy Policy that is framed by contractual clauses that ensure sufficient level of protection of privacy and fundamental rights and complies with applicable regulations. When we share information about you within and among GEODIS’s affiliated entities around the world or with external providers and partners, we make use of standard contractual data protection clauses, which have been approved by the European Commission, and we rely on the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework to safeguard the transfer of information we collect from the European Economic Area or any other required mechanism.

The User is informed that GEODIS may disclose Your information, including Your Personal Data, to courts, governmental or law enforcement authorities or authorized third parties, if required or permitted by law.

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION

Information Security is a key aspect of GEODIS’ overall IT solution. Data security controls and measures are in place throughout the enterprise and integrated in processes and procedures used in everyday operations. Several methodologies are used to govern and protect access to GEODIS’ system resources and data.

These Personal Data will be kept for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purposes for which it was obtained and as outlined above. In particular, we will retain Your Personal Data for the length of time We have an ongoing relationship with You, and notably as long as You have an active account on the Website. We may also retain Your Personal Data for longer periods if We are required to by law or if this is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard of the enforcement of the Terms of Use, applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations). In addition, we will retain Your Person al Data for 3 years from the end of Our relationship with You or from the last contact from the User in accordance with the regulations in force concerning marketing activities.

ACCESS AND CONTROL OF YOUR DATA

Depending on the contractual relationship, we may collect and process Personal Data on behalf of a particular customer in order to provide the services for which that customer has engaged us, in accordance with our contract with such customer.  If you would like to exercise your rights with respect to your Personal Data that we hold as a service provider for a particular customer, you should contact that customer directly. 

For data processing where GEODIS is qualified as Data Controller under the GDPR or Service Provider under the CCPA or any equivalent quality defined by applicable data protection regulation, Users are entitled to request access, rectification and/or erasure of Personal Data concerning them, as well as the right to request that We restrict the processing of their Personal Data. Each User is entitled to request the provision of their Personal Data to them or to a third party in machine readable format. Please note that, where We rely on consent for the use of your Personal Data, you can withdraw at any time Your consent by unchecking the box in Your account or by sending Your request to GEODIS. You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. You have the right to give Us directives relating to the use of your Personal Data after your death.

Users may exercise their rights by using this form or dpo@geodis.com or the following address:

For European based and World Users

For USA based Users

GEODIS

Data Protection Officer

26 Quai Charles Pasqua

Espace Seine

92300 Levallois-Perret

France

Geodis Logistics LLC

Data Protection Officer

7101 Executive Center Drive

Suite 333

Brentwood - TN 37027

USA

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking any further action regarding your request. We also reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are text files deposited on the Users' computer or mobile device whenever they visit the Website. They are stored by their browser. Cookies contain information about the Users' use (including IP address) of the Website but do not identify them personally. The browser returns these cookies to the Website when the User revisits the Website, so that the browser can recognize the computer or mobile device of the User and personalize and facilitate the navigation on the Website. Cookies can only be read and/or modified by their issuer. 

Cookies used by GEODIS (hereinafter referred to as "Cookies"). When the User connects to the Website, GEODIS may, subject to the choice of the User, install various Cookies on the User's terminal so that it is able to recognize the User's browser for the duration of the validity of the Cookie concerned. We use Cookies to personalize Your online experience.

GEODIS issues Cookies to:

  • Ensure security of the Website;
  • Enable and facilitate User navigation;
  • Enhance Website services;
  • Measure the audience on the Website;

User can delete advertising and traffic measurement Cookies. These types of Cookies are not necessary to use the Website.

Cookies used by GEODIS on the Website are listed below.

 Traffic measurement Cookies:

  • Google analytics:  Google analytics uses cookies to measure and analyze traffic on the Website. GEODIS use Google analytics to better understand how Users use the Website.
  • Google Tag Manager: GEODIS uses Google Tag Manager to better understand User's experience to personalize the services on Website.
  • Hubspot: traffic measurement. Hubspot and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends on Website. GEODIS use Hubspot to personalize User's experience and to administer the Website.
  • Hotjar: traffic analysis & User feedback. Hotjar use cookies and other technologies to collect data on User's behavior and their device. GEODIS use Hotjar to better understand User's experience and User's needs to be enabled to optimize the services with Users feeback

These Cookies are used by GEODIS to improve the Website and facilitate the use of the Website.

Google, Hubspot and Hotjar also use cookies for their own purposes.

For additional information on how Google, Hubspot and hotjar use cookies and how to opt-out, please visit their Privacy Policies:

Advertising Cookies:

- Doubleclick: manages advertising campaigns. GEODIS uses Doubleclick to display advertisements based on User interest.

By clicking on “Accept” in the cookie banner, Users agree to the use of these Cookies. Should you wish to select the cookies, please use the cookies set up as described below.

Please note that the use of third party advertising cookies inserted by any third company is not covered by Our Privacy Policy. Please refer to such third party’s own privacy policy for further information.

  • Configuration of cookies stored on a terminal 

Any configuration that the User may undertake is likely to modify User’s Internet browsing and conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. The User, at any time, may choose to express and modify its wishes with regard to cookies, by the means described below.

For http cookies, it is possible to configure the browser software in such a way that the Cookies are saved on the terminal or, on the contrary, rejected either systematically or according to their issuer. The User may also configure the browser software in such a way that the acceptance or refusal of Cookies is proposed from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be saved on the terminal. If the User refuses to save a Cookie, or deletes those that are saved there, the User may not benefit from a certain number of functionalities that are nevertheless necessary to browse the Website.

The configuration of cookies is different depending on the internet browser. In order to know how to configure the Cookies in their browser, Users must go to the "help" menu of their browser to find out how to modify their wishes with regard to Cookies. If they have accepted to save cookies on their terminal, they will be stored temporarily in a dedicated space on their terminal, for a maximum of 13 months.

For internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

For Safari™: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html

For Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

For Firefox™: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies

For Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

For Google Analytics, in order to disable cookies related to the use of this tool, it is necessary to log in to the following link provided by Google: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr.

APPLICABLE LAW

The Privacy Policy is subject to French law. This Privacy Policy constitutes the entire agreement between GEODIS and the User. It supersedes and replaces all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding such subject matter, and prevails over any conflicting terms.

The Privacy Policy is established in several languages. In any case, the French language version of this Privacy Policy shall prevail over any other version.

In the event of any dispute arising out of the validity, interpretation and/or performance of the Privacy Policy, GEODIS and the User agree to meet to try and find an amicable solution to their dispute.

In the event the parties fail to reach an amicable solution, any dispute concerning the interpretation, validity, and/or performance of the Privacy Policy shall be submitted to the competent courts of Paris, including in the case of multiple defendants or introduction of a third party, for proceedings aiming to obtain urgency or protective measures, in summary proceedings or on application. 

Two employees in work meeting