09/13/2024
[…] Importers of covered products must comply with these new requirements, including filing the correct HTSUS classifications and ensuring all required documents are submitted via ACE.

 

4) Cotton Fee Requirement in de Minimis Shipments

CSMS # 62049057  confirms that entries of Upland cotton that qualify for informal entry (including de minimis entries) are exempt from the Upland cotton fee. This is based on 7 CFR 1205.510(b)(4), which states:

 

"Any entry of cotton that qualifies for informal entry according to regulations issued by the Customs Service will not be subject to the assessment."

 

Additionally, the term "cotton" is broadly defined in 7 CFR 1205.500(q) to encompass both Upland cotton and the Upland cotton content of the products derived from it. Therefore, products containing Upland cotton, if entered under informal entry rules, are likewise exempt from the assessment.