11/26/2024
[…] We are unsure of how the tariffs will be implemented but taking note and consideration of key points like “date of entry” will be incredibly important should history repeat itself.  

 

When looking back at the implementation of the retaliatory tariffs in 2018 and beyond they were commonly implemented (with few exceptions) based on when the ”goods were entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption.” 

Just to note, the date of export and entry were used in May of 2019 when list 3 tariffs were increased from 10% to 25%.  

 

Time of entry is dictated by 19 CFR 141.68. It is important to highlight 19 CFR 141.68e that states “merchandise will not be authorized for release, nor will an entry or an entry summary which serves as both the entry and entry summary be considered filed or presented, until the merchandise has arrived within the port limits with the intent to unlade.” This is especially important in a time where pre-filing days to weeks in advance is a common practice. 

 

Arrival dates must be properly managed to ensure entries are filed with the expectation of them arriving prior to any given implementation date.